Skip To Navigation

Skip To Content

2017 Celebration Sites

68 organizations were selected to serve as official celebration sites for Alberta Culture Days 2017. These organizations will lead the province in planning events and activities throughout the weekend.


Feature Celebration Sites

(Three days of programming)

North Region - Beaver First Nation, High Level
Edmonton Region - Francis Winspear Centre for Music
Central Region - Stony Plain Public Library
Calgary Region - cSPACE Projects
South Region - Canadian Mountain Arts Foundation, Canmore


Pop Up and Host Celebration Sites

(One to two days of programming)

North

Association Canadienne Francaise de L'Alberta, Regional de Jasper
Centre for Creative Arts Society of Grande Prairie
Edson and District Historical Society
Fort Saskatchewan Multicultural Association
Grande Prairie Public Library
Lac La Biche Lions Club
Morinville Historical & Cultural Society
Multicultural Association of Wood Buffalo, Fort McMurray
Societe Touristique Centralta Tourism Society, Legal
The Kinette Club of Mayerthorpe


Edmonton

Art Gallery of Alberta
Edmonton Folk Arts Council Society
Edmonton Opera Association
Mile Zero Dance Society
National Black Coalition of Canada Society
Nuit Blanche Edmonton Society
Societe Francophone des Arts Visuels de l’Alberta
St. Albert Cultivates the Arts Society
Ukrainian Shumka Dancers
Alberta Council for the Ukrainian Arts
Concrete Theatre Society
Edmonton Public Schools - Amiskwaciy Academy
Metro Cinema Society
Philippine Arts Council Alberta
Westend Seniors Activity Centre


Central

Beaumont Society for the Arts
Enoch Cree Nation
Red Deer Arts Council
Lacombe Regional Tourism and Marketing Association
Spruce Grove Public Library
Wabamun and District Museum
Wetaskiwin and District Museum Society
Winfield and District Ag Society
Canadian Badlands Artist Association, Drumheller
Innisfail Public Library Board
Mountain View Arts Society, Didsbury
Sylvan Lake Municipal Library
Writers Foundation of Strathcona County, Sherwood Park


Calgary

Calgary Chinese Cultural Centre Association
Alberta Azerbaijani Cultural Society
Calgary Public Library Foundation
Elephant Artist Relief Society
Nose Creek Sports and Recreation Association
Otafest Film & Cultural Festival
Springboard Dance Collective Society
Alberta Printmakers Society
Calgary Reads (An Early Literacy Initiative) Society
Orchestra Society of Calgary
The City of Airdrie Library Board


South

Allied Arts Council of Lethbridge
Association Canadienne Francaise de l’Alberta Regional de Canmore/Banff
Friends of Medalta Society, Medicine Hat
Miywasin Friendship Centre, Medicine Hat
Sage Brush Arts Society, Brooks
The Korean Art Club
The Town of High River Library
Claresholm Arts Society
Claresholm Lions Club
Friends of Milo Municipal Library Society
Medicine Hat Public Library
Society of Grasslands Naturalists, Medicine Hat
The Okotoks Public Library Board
Town of Cochrane Library Board


Last reviewed/revised: July 25, 2017