Stars of Alberta Past Award Recipients

  • -

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2015

    Youth Category

    Ravina Anand
    Ms. Ravina Anand - Edmonton
    Mohit Kumar
    Mr. Mohit Kumar - Edmonton

    Adult Category

    Deanna Lennox
    Mrs. Deanna Lennox - Fort Saskatchewan
    Roberta Rehill
    Mrs. Roberta Rehill - Hanna

    Senior Category

    Dawning Boston
    Ms. Dawning Boston - Edmonton
    Dwayne Hlady
    Mr. Dwayne Hlady - Vegreville
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2014

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Akshay Verma
    Mr. Akshay Verma - Edmonton
    Mitchell Mulhall
    Mr. Mitchell Mulhall - Fort McMurray

    ADULT CATEGORY


    Mr. Jim Hole - Edmonton, AB

    Ms. Ingrid Pederson - Edmonton, AB

    SENIOR CATEGORY


    Mrs. Donna Du Bois - Three Hills, AB

    Mrs. Gail Wolfe - Cold Lake, AB

    SPECIAL RECOGNITION


    Ms. Tracy Stewart - Edmonton, AB
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2013

    YOUTH CATEGORY


    Miss Katie Fitzgerald, St. Albert
    Sheliza Kassam
    Miss Sheliza Kassam, Calgary

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Al Jones
    Mr. Al Jones, Airdrie
    Theresa Nuthall
    Ms. Teresa Nuthall, Wanham

    SENIOR CATEGORY


    Dr. David E. Hubert, Edmonton

    Mrs. Idrees Khan, Calgary
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2012

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Jocelyn Davis
    Ms. Jocelyn Davis, Calgary
    Samantha Sperber
    Miss Samantha Sperber, Rimbey

    ADULT CATEGORY

    George Heidt
    Mr. George Heidt, Edmonton
    Beverley Toews
    Mrs. Beverley Toews, Olds

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Wendy Birdsey
    Mrs. Wendy Birdsey, Calgary
    Norm Brownell
    Mr. Norm Brownell, Calgary
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2011

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Jamil Jivraj
    Jamil Jivraj, Edmonton
    Stephen McPhee
    Stephen McPhee, Airdrie

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Daryl Bonar
    Daryl Bonar, Edmonton
    Lynda Jonson
    Lynda Jonson, Hinton

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Gareth Jones
    Gareth Jones, St. Albert
    Clem Kuelker
    Clem Kuelker, Didsbury
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2010

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Shaughnessy Fulawka
    Shaughnessy Fulawka, Lac La Biche/Edmonton
    Danny Guo
    Danny Guo, Edmonton

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Chris Burton
    Chris Burton, Lethbridge
    Joanne Roberts
    Joanne Roberts, Fort McMurray

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Olivia Butti
    Olivia Butti, Edmonton
    Maureen Wills
    Maureen Wills, Cochrane
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2009

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Zaheed Damani
    Zaheed Damani, Calgary
    James Frobb
    James Frobb, Hanna

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Jann Beeston
    Jann Beeston, Hanna
    Brian O’Leary
    Brian O’Leary, Calgary

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Lorne and Phyllis Anderson
    Lorne and Phyllis Anderson, Stony Plain
    Tessie Oliva
    Tessie Oliva, Edmonton

    LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

    Krishan C. Joshee
    Krishan C. Joshee, C.M.v
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2008

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Aravind Ganesh
    Aravind Ganesh, Red Deer
    Youssef Zouhri
    Youssef Zouhri, Edmonton

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Dale Richards
    Dale Richards, Calgary
    Gordon Hoffman
    Gordon Hoffman, B.A., M.Ed., LLB. Q.C., Calgary

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Peter Kossowan
    Peter Kossowan, Edmonton
    RoseMarie Foley
    RoseMarie Foley, Calgary
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2007

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Dennis, Amanda and Samantha Brown
    Dennis, Amanda and Samantha Brown (Calgary)
    Malika Ladha
    Malika Ladha (Edmonton)

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Larry Melnik
    Larry Melnik (Banff)
    Khalid Tarabain
    Khalid Tarabain (Edmonton)

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Shirley Stephens-Begg
    Shirley Stephens-Begg (Cochrane)
    Helen Ileen Wentz
    Helen Ileen Wentz (Taber)
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2006

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    JENNA HABIB
    JENNA HABIB (CALGARY)
    CHASE MCMURREN
    CHASE MCMURREN (LETHBRIDGE)

    ADULT CATEGORY

    PAULETTE PATTERSON
    PAULETTE PATTERSON (GRANDE PRAIRIE)
    MARION REX
    MARION REX (EDMONTON)

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    BILL DIACHUK
    BILL DIACHUK (SHERWOOD PARK)
    ELSIE YANIK
    ELSIE YANIK (FORT MCMURRAY)
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2005

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Riley Georgsen
    Riley Georgsen (Hanna)
    Kristine Walls
    Kristine Walls (Red Deer)

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Jerrold Lemko
    Jerrold Lemko (Vegreville)
    Martha Parker
    Martha Parker (Calgary)

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Ella Mortemore
    Ella Mortemore (Beaumont)
    M. Salim Sindhu
    M. Salim Sindhu (Calgary)

    DISTINCTIVE HONOURS

    Douglas Goss
    Douglas Goss (Edmonton)
    Dr. Robert C.P. Westbury
    Dr. Robert C.P. Westbury (Edmonton)
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2004

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Vanessa Mansell
    Vanessa Mansell (Sherwood Park)
    Shaqil Peermohamed
    Shaqil Peermohamed (Calgary)

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Dianne Erickson
    Dianne Erickson (Hinton)
    Cheryl Ann Oberg
    Cheryl Ann Oberg (Calgary)

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Dr. Kenneth Sauer
    Dr. Kenneth Sauer (Medicine Hat)
    Hank and Tillie Zyp
    Hank and Tillie Zyp (Spruce Grove)

    HONOURABLE MENTION

    Krystyn Lozier
    Krystyn Lozier (Calgary)
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2003

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Jessica Cope
    Jessica Cope (Calgary)
    Kyle Darroch
    Kyle Darroch (Jasper)

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Ashid Bahl
    Ashid Bahl (Calgary)
    John McGee
    John McGee (Edmonton)

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Pauline Feniak
    Pauline Feniak (Warspite)
    Evelyn Stall
    Evelyn Stall (Medicine Hat)
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2002

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Chris Clark
    Chris Clark - Red Deer
    Leo Wong
    Leo Wong - Edmonton

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Robert Lang
    Robert Lang - Calgary
    Barbara Wade
    Barbara Wade - Vulcan

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    James Hogg
    James Hogg - Medicine Hat
    Ruth Kidder
    Ruth Kidder - Peace River
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2001

    IYV LIFETIME VOLUNTEER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

    Mr. Dale Currie
    Mr. Dale Currie - Hinton

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Hussein Kanji
    Mr. Hussein Kanji - Calgary
    Linda Hajja
    Ms. Linda Hajjar - Edmonton

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Ajaz Quraishi
    Mr. Ajaz Quraishi - Cold Lake
    Janet Musani
    Ms. Janet Musani - Edmonton

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Doug Heine
    Mr. Doug Heine - Medicine Hat
    Frank Gee
    Mr. Frank Gee - Edmonton
  • +

    Stars of Alberta Recipients - 2000

    YOUTH CATEGORY

    Sarah Kish
    Sarah Kish - Lethbridge
    Sultana Qureshi
    Sultana Qureshi - Edmonton

    ADULT CATEGORY

    Cindy Boerdyk
    Cindy Boerdyk - Cold Lake
    Erich Mende
    Erich Mende - Calgary

    SENIOR CATEGORY

    Jean Shaul
    Jean Shaul - Stony Plain
    Les Stanford
    Les Stanford - Medicine Hat
Last reviewed/revised: May 31, 2017
Share this page on: